Skip to main content

Recent Tender Wins

Contract award notices published on TED for Irish public sector tenders. See who won, what they won, and the contract value. Winner names are extracted from the underlying TED XML, some awards are confidential or framework-based and have no named winner.

See how each public body buys in theBuyer Competitiveness & SME-Access Index— open-market vs limited-competition mix, average bids, and SME-access ratio per authority.

Who actually wins Irish public contracts

Irish public bodies published 883 contract awards in the last 60 days, worth €3.9bn. Across the full record there are 3,069 awards, 2,745 of them naming the company that won.

1,168 of the 2,745 named awards went to a company that has won before. Repeat winners are a real feature of this market, not the whole of it, and the buyer pages show who they are one public body at a time.

Follow a company and get its wins in your weekly digest

Weekly roundup · 6 Sept 2026

Who Won Irish Public Contracts - Week of 31 August-06 September 2026

Top named winners, biggest deals, and which sectors moved last week.

View →

Last 60 days: 710 of 883 award notices name a winner, €3.9bn in disclosed value (source: TED). The full list below covers all 3069 tracked awards.

How we count these, and how to verify

Awards tracked: contract award notices (TED notice types can-standard and can-social) where the place-of-performance country code is IRL. The headline stat above counts only notices published in the last 60 days; the list below is all tracked awards. Notices TED republishes under a new identifier (same title, same buyer) are counted once.

Named winner: count of awards in the 60-day window where the TED XML contained a non-empty winner_name field. Many Irish framework call-offs and confidential awards publish without a named contractor, this number understates real activity.

Combined disclosed value: sum of estimated_value across awards in the 60-day window where the buyer published a value greater than €1. Sentinel values (€0, €1) are excluded so a single placeholder doesn't skew the total. Framework and multi-lot ceilings are also excluded: TED repeats the full framework ceiling on every lot-winner's record, so counting it here would book the same money once per winner — those ceilings are shown as upper bounds on the framework pages instead.

To verify: click any award's TED notice link to open the original publication on ted.europa.eu. Every number on this page is reproducible from TED's public Search API by filtering on country = IE and the date range.

RTT for Identified Fire Risk Remedial works to the main stairwell areas at the Kare Mc Mahon Centre

KARE

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €80kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Call for Tender for the provision of Hot Meals under the School Meals Scheme to St. Mary's NS, Donnybrook, roll 19727G

St. Mary's NS Donnybrook

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €1.0MNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

ENQEIR639 - Resource Innovations Contract Extension 2026

EirGrid plc

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €850kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

The Operational Lease of One Wheelchair Accessible Vehicle for 36 Months

KARE

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €70kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Call for Tender for the provision of hot meals under the School Meals Scheme to St Mary's Parish Primary School - 20205G

St Mary's Parish Primary School

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €1.7MNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

0008 - The Provision of End User Computing Devices and Peripherals

An Post

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: Not disclosedNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Provision of Supply of Fire Fighting Tunics and Trousers EN469: 2020 Level 2

Clare County Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €375kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Longford County Council Bridge Remediation Works 2025 Contract 1

Longford County Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €400kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

IDA Ireland - Conference Production Services Single Party Framework

IDA Ireland

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €1.1MNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

T.078/2025 Request for Tenders for the establishment of Framework Agreements for the provision of Application Support and Project Delivery Services, for An Garda Síochána

An Garda Síochána

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €25.5MNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

The Supply of Catering, Hygiene and Cleaning Products to Kare locations

KARE

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €200kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Tender for a fully managed solution for all Wide Area Networks (including CPE), IP Telephony, and POE LAN Switches for Citizens Information Board (CIB).

Citizens Information Board

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €9.1MNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Call for Tender for the provision of hot meals under the School Meals Scheme to Ballyclough National School 07006A

Scoil Eoin Naofa Ballyclough NS

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €194kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Gym Equipment and related items at Mardyke Arena, University College Cork in 5 lots

University College Cork

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €2.0MNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Boyle Courthouse and Bridewell – Consultancy Services

Roscommon County Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €43kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Call for Tender for the provision of Hot School Lunches under the School Meals Scheme to SN Fiontain Naofa 18609S (Rathmore NS)

Scoil Fiontain Naofa

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €73kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

National Library of Ireland - Interpretation and Design

National Library of Ireland

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €2.5MNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

8101 - Supply of New and Overhauled Brake Actuators

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €700kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Call for tender for the provision of hot meals under the School Meals Scheme to Shanganamore National School 00892Q

Shanganamore N.S

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €166kNot specifiedAwarded: 11 Sept 2026TED notice

Establishment of Framework to obtain planning permission and/or provide designs and deliver housing units on Cork City Council-owned lands

Cork City Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €100.0MNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

Refurbishment and improvement works at Curraheen Park Greyhound Stadium

Rásaíocht Con Éireann

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €600kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Capacity Auction Monitor. Joint request of the Commission for Regulation of Utilities (“CRU”) and The Utility Regulator (“UR”)

Commission for Regulation of Utilities

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €883kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

Hot School Meals Call for Tender Scoil Chrónáin Naofa, Dromakeenan, 17523D

Scoil Chronain Naofa

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €300kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

MMP071F-21 Mini Competition for Creative Campaign Services - Department of Agriculture, Food and Marine

The Office of Government Procurement

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €600kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

9617 Contract for the Supply of Hardwood Sleepers, Bearers and Longitudinal Timbers

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €2.2MNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

Request for Tenders for the Provision of Press Release Management System

Houses of the Oireachtas Service

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €75kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

Refurbishment and improvement works at Galway Greyhound stadium Stadium

Rásaíocht Con Éireann

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €450kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

A Liquid Chromatography High Resolution Tandem Mass Spectrometer LC-HRMS/MS to include, installation and commissioning

State Laboratory

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €324kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

Request for Tenders for the provision of General Warehouse Operatives, Transport, Disposal and Storage Services.

Office of the Revenue Commissioners

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €10.5MNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

Architect, Conservation Architect, PSDP,Assign/Design Certifier, Fire and DAC and Contract Administration Consultancy Services for refurbishment works to Cuan Mhuire Co. Limerick

Cuan Mhuire

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €38kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

iManage Essentials Edition - On Premise Version 1 Year Software Maintenance and Solution Support

Office of the Attorney General

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €185kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

The Supply of 2 x Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles

KARE

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €120kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

0012 - The Provision of Epson Toners

An Post

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: Not disclosedNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

Request for Tenders for the Provision of Management, Leadership and Self-Development Training in the State Laboratory.

State Laboratory

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €500kNot specifiedAwarded: 10 Sept 2026TED notice

CL3432DPS - Dynamic Purchasing System for the Supply of Schoolbooks to the Education and Training Boards (ETBs)

Education Procurement Service (EPS)

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €4.6MNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

General Consultancy Support Services in Support of Licensed Landfills in County Donegal

Donegal County Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €350kNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

T.052.2026 Request for Tenders for the Provision of DigiCert Subscription Services and Support, to An Garda Síochána

An Garda Síochána

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €250kNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

Invitation to Tender for the Supply of School Books to Kerry Education and Training Board

Kerry Education and Training Board

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: Not disclosedNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

Contract for the Purchase of an Immunostaining Platform and Associated Reagents and Detection Kits

Beaumont Hospital

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: Not disclosedNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

Mechanical and Electrical Consultant Design Services for the Construction of a Centre for Craft Apprenticeship Provision at Dundalk Institute of Technology.

Dundalk Institute of Technology

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €110kNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

MI-CFT26-002 - Request for Tenders for the provision of Satellite tags

Marine Institute

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €230kNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

Request for Tender (RFT) is to establish a panel of suitably qualified and experienced training providers to deliver training Programmes on behalf of Learning and Development Skillnet 2026 - 2028.

LD Skillnet

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €1.5MNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

Construction of a new Two Storey Extension and a Single Storey Special Educational Needs Base with associated siteworks at St Canice's GNS, Ballygall Road West, Finglas East, Dublin 11

St. Canice's Girls National School (Finglas)

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €6.3MNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

Contractor for Heating Services Upgrade and Gas Conversion Emergency Works Project 2026 at Scariff Community College, Drewsborough, Scariff, Co. Clare

Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €560kNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

MI-CFT26-001 - Request for Tenders for the provision of Acoustic telemetry Equipment

Marine Institute

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €180kNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

EM 02/25 Defined Benefit Pension Scheme Consultancy and Administration

Bord na Móna PLC

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €5.2MNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

VEAT notice for the supply, installation, validation, interfacing, staff training and maintenance of Nova StatStrip® glucose/ketone meters for the POCT determination of blood glucose and β-hydroxybutyrate.

Tallaght University Hospital

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: Not disclosedNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

Call for Tender for the provision of Hot Meals under the School Meals Scheme to St Marnock's National School 10269G

St. Marnock's National School

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €1.1MNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

RFT for the supply of a Threat and Vulnerability Management Platform

Department of Social Protection

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €777kNot specifiedAwarded: 9 Sept 2026TED notice

HSE 28162 Authorisation Scheme for the Provision of Home Support Services - Round 3

Health Service Executive (HSE)

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: Not disclosedNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

Tender for the Provision of Audit and Assurance for SETU Campus Services CLG

SETU Campus Services CLG

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €75kNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

Longford County Council Housing Maintenance Framework 2024-2026

Longford County Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €6.0MNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

Laboratory Testing Services for the National Wastewater Surveillance Programme

Health Service Executive (HSE)

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: Not disclosedNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

Provision of Service for; Landfill Gas Flare Repair, Maintenance, Balancing, Servicing and Associated Mechanical Systems and Components in three [3] Separate sites in County Louth

Louth County Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €228kNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

9096-77 (9915) UBC123C Precast Unit Installation Works

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €64kNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

N4 Carrick on Shannon Pavement Overlay Scheme Phase 1

Leitrim County Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: Not disclosedNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

SCC 2026-0135 Provision of design services at Strandhill Trailhead Project, Co Sligo

Sligo County Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €25kNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

CFT-7176492 Multi Party Framework Agreement for the supply of Indoor and outdoor sports clothing, footwear and swimwear for Dublin City Council 3 Lots

Dublin City Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €10.0MNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

Vehicle Conversions / Vehicle Fit Out of Defence Forces vehicles

Irish Defence Forces

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €299kNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

IT3507C- CFT for the Provision of a Customer Support Software and Ticketing System for the Education Shared Business Services (ESBS)

Education Procurement Service (EPS)

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €400kNot specifiedAwarded: 8 Sept 2026TED notice

Internal alterations, cabin lift, landing, internal fire doors, glazed screen, mechanical and electrical at Ballyconnell Community Centre, Ballyconnell, Co.Cavan Eircode H14 AY24

Ballyconnell Community Centre

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €276kNot specifiedAwarded: 7 Sept 2026TED notice

Civil/Structural Consulting Services for the construction of a centre for Craft Apprenticeship Provision at Dundalk Institute of Technology

Dundalk Institute of Technology

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €70kNot specifiedAwarded: 7 Sept 2026TED notice

Multi-Party Framework Agreement for Suppliers of Granite Kerbs, Flags and Channels for Dublin City Council 2026-2030

Dublin City Council

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €200kNot specifiedAwarded: 7 Sept 2026TED notice

Renewal of existing 510 Mail Manager licenses with Maintenance.

Office of Public Works (OPW)

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €130kNot specifiedAwarded: 7 Sept 2026TED notice

Provision of Cold Lunches

Scoil Naomh Brid

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €50kNot specifiedAwarded: 7 Sept 2026TED notice

9747(7851.23) Technical Document writer for Iarnród Éireann IM ME

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €238kNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

Gas Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry (GC–MS) system with a single quadrupole mass analyser

Dundalk Institute of Technology

Awarded

Winner: Mason Technology Ltd

Value: €50kNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

Contract for Housing First for Tenancy Support and Property Sourcing Services -Lot 1

Dublin City Council

Awarded

Winner: Dublin Simon

Value: €4.8MNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

LI3844R MU PQQ for the Provision of Subscription Agreements for Access to 17 Lots of Electronic Journals

Education Procurement Service (EPS)

Awarded

Winner name not disclosed in award notice.

Value: €12.9MNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

9217 Framework Agreement for Provision of Road Fleet Hire Service

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail

Awarded

Winner: Northgate VehicleHire

Value: €50.0MNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

RFT for Sonatype Nexus Repository Manager, Lifecycle and Firewall for Security Vulnerability Checking, License Compliance and Architectural Governance

Department of Social Protection

Awarded

Winner: FTL Group Technologies Limited

Value: €952kNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

Integrated Design Team for Dunleer Energising the Community RRDF

Louth County Council

Awarded

Winner: Cooney Architects Ltd

Value: €199kNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

SI-2617 Meeting portal software for Sport Ireland Board and Subcommittee Meetings to the Irish Public Sector

Sport Ireland

Awarded

Winner: ADVANCE SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Value: €82kNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

Roofing with Mechanical and Electrical Services upgrade works to existing North Building of Dundalk Institute of Technology

Dundalk Institute of Technology

Awarded

Winner: McKeon Contech Ltd. t/a McKeon Group and Hereworks

Value: €3.5MNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

Call for tender for the provision of hot Meals under the school Meals Scheme to Aughawillan NS 16932P

Aughawillan NS

Awarded

Winner: John Burns

Value: €54kNot specifiedAwarded: 4 Sept 2026TED notice

Showing the 100 most recent award notices out of 3069 tracked. Award data is sourced from TED (Tenders Electronic Daily), winner names that the original buyer marked confidential, or framework call-offs without a single named contractor, will appear without a winner.

See who's winning: get weekly tender alerts

Sectors (optional, leave blank for all)
RSS feed

By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy. Weekly email, unsubscribe anytime.

TenderWatch Pro: unlimited matching and standing alerts

TenderWatch Pro

Want the next contract like these?

TenderWatch Pro emails you the new tenders that fit your business each week, so you hear about the next one while it is still open. EUR 49 a month.

See TenderWatch Pro